Rockville Centre Garage Door Sun–Thu 7 AM–7 PM · Fri 7 AM–4 PM · Sat closed(516) 442-8171

Replacement & architecture · Rockville Centre

New Garage Doors Rockville Centre NY

A new door that suits the house — a carriage-house door on a 1920s Tudor, insulated steel on a split-level with a bedroom over the garage, full-view glass on a modern renovation. Installed with new tracks and springs sized to the new door. Singles from $1,560, doubles from $2,510.

  • Singles from $1,560
  • Doubles from $2,510
  • Clopay · Amarr · Wayne Dalton · CHI

Choosing a door

Choosing the Right Door for the Long Island Climate

Damp winters, humid summers and the occasional nor'easter: a garage door on the South Shore needs to keep water out and, on an attached garage, keep heat in. If a bedroom or den shares a wall or ceiling with the garage, the door is effectively an outside wall of the house.

Three-layer insulated doors — steel, injected polyurethane foam, steel — are stiffer, quieter and far warmer than a single steel skin. A non-insulated door is fine for a detached garage used for the car and the mower.

Whatever the door, the bottom seal matters as much as the panels. A heavy vinyl seal keeps rain, leaves and the occasional mouse out of the garage.

Styles Matching Rockville Centre Neighborhoods

Classic raised panel. Clean and timeless on center-hall colonials and post-war ranches.

Carriage-house overlay. Decorative handles and strap hinges on a sectional door that still opens upward — the natural choice for Tudors and older colonials. More on carriage-house doors.

Flush or long-panel modern. For renovated and contemporary houses.

Full-view aluminum and glass. Frosted or clear glass for a modern statement, or a garage used as a studio or gym.

Windows across the top section let light in and change how the house reads from the street.

Prices

Installed Garage Door Pricing

New doors, installed
DoorInstalled from
Single steel door, non-insulated (8x7 or 9x7)Sections, new 2-inch tracks, torsion springs$1,560
Single steel door, insulatedPolyurethane core, full weatherstripping$1,985
Double steel door, non-insulated (16x7)$2,510
Double steel door, insulated (16x7)Best for attached two-car garages$2,960
Carriage-house style doorOverlay design with decorative hardware$2,525
Full-view aluminum and glassAluminum frame with tempered glass$3,890
Old door removal and haul-away$380

These are starting rates for a typical residential door. Size, weight, parts and access move the number up; you see the written figure before anything is unbolted. The $45 diagnostic visit is waived when you go ahead with the repair, and Sunday visits add $69.

Installation

Measuring Older Rockville Centre Garages

Many garages in the village were built before today's standard door sizes. Openings can be a few inches narrow or short, headers can be low, and a 90-year-old frame is rarely perfectly square. We measure width, height, headroom, side room and back room before ordering anything, so the door fits the opening you have.

When headroom is tight, low-headroom track and a wall-mount opener solve it — see low-headroom garages.

Installation Day

  1. Old springs released safely; old door and tracks removed.
  2. Jambs and header checked — rot gets pointed out before the new door goes up.
  3. New tracks, the door section by section, springs sized to the new door's weight, new cables.
  4. Seals and weatherstripping, opener reconnected and adjusted.
  5. Balance and auto-reverse tests, then care and warranty explained.

Repair or replace? Our guide walks through it.

New Door Questions

Answers as of October 2026. Still unsure? Call (516) 442-8171 and describe what the door is doing.

How long does a garage door installation take?

Most single or double residential doors take three to five hours: removing the old door, new tracks, the new sections, springs sized to the new door, seals, and connecting the opener. Ordering the door takes longer than installing it.

What brands of new doors do you install?

Clopay, Amarr, Wayne Dalton and CHI. Each comes with the manufacturer's warranty on panels, finish and hardware, and we explain the terms for the door you choose.

How much is a new garage door in Rockville Centre?

Installed: a single non-insulated steel door starts at $1,560, an insulated single at $1,985, a double at $2,510 and an insulated double at $2,960. Carriage-house style starts at $2,525 and full-view aluminum and glass at $3,890.

Is an insulated garage door worth it?

For an attached garage, usually. An insulated door is stiffer, dents less, runs quieter and keeps the garage and the rooms beside or above it more comfortable in winter and summer.

Do you remove the old garage door?

Yes. Removal and haul-away of the old door, tracks and springs starts at $380.

Door stuck? Call and describe it.

A local technician with the common springs, cables and opener parts on the truck — and the price in writing before work starts.

Call (516) 442-8171
Call (516) 442-8171Prices