Rockville Centre Garage Door Sun–Thu 7 AM–7 PM · Fri 7 AM–4 PM · Sat closed(516) 442-8171

Local overhead door service · Nassau County

Garage Door Repair Rockville Centre NY

Broken springs, snapped cables, openers that hum and quit, doors hanging off the track — fixed by a local Rockville Centre company with over 20 years in the trade. Repairs start at $79, the price is written down before any work, and most parts ride on the truck.

  • Repairs from $79
  • Written price first
  • Sun–Thu 7 AM–7 PM · Fri 7 AM–4 PM · Sat closed

Rockville Centre, NY 11570

Common Garage Door Failures in Rockville Centre Homes

Walk a few blocks off Sunrise Highway and you see why garage doors here wear the way they do. Much of the village was built in the 1920s and 1930s, so a lot of garages are detached buildings at the back of the lot, with low headers, narrow openings and wood framing that has settled for close to a century. Post-war blocks added attached garages under bedrooms and dens. Each kind fails in its own way.

The calls we answer most:

  • Broken springs. A loud crack from the garage, then a door that will not lift. Springs wear out by cycles, and a busy household uses them up years before the house notices.
  • Frayed or snapped lift cables. The cables sit an inch off the slab, where water and winter road salt collect. Once strands start breaking, the door tips to one side.
  • Doors off the track. A bumper, a bike or a broken cable pushes rollers out of the vertical track and wedges the door at an angle.
  • Openers that strain or stop. Worn drive gears, sensors knocked out of line, and logic boards hurt by summer power surges.
  • VillageRockville Centre, Town of Hempstead, Nassau County
  • ZIP11570
  • Typical homesPre-war colonials and Tudors, 1950s ranches and split-levels
  • Typical garagesDetached one- and two-car garages; attached garages under living space
  • Our office2 Lincoln Ave, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
  • HoursSun–Thu 7 AM–7 PM · Fri 7 AM–4 PM · Sat closed

What we do

Garage Door Services in Rockville Centre

Every service has its own page with the warning signs, what the work involves and the starting prices.

Broken spring replacement

Torsion and extension springs measured to your door's weight. One spring from $269, a pair from $485.

Details

Opener repair & installation

Gears, logic boards, sensors and new LiftMaster belt-drive openers from $555 installed.

Details

Cables & off-track doors

Snapped lift cables from $189 a pair, crooked doors re-set from $170.

Details

General garage door repair

Hinges, rollers, brackets, seals and anything that makes a door bind or bang. Repairs from $79.

Details

Tune-up & noisy doors

Lubrication, hardware, balance and safety tests in one visit, from $119.

Details

Low-headroom & detached garages

Wall-mount openers and tight-space hardware for the village's older garages.

Details

Dented panels & sections

Single sections replaced when a match is still made, or a straight answer when it is not.

Details

New garage doors

Insulated steel, carriage-house and full-view glass. Singles from $1,560 installed.

Details

Carriage-house doors

For Tudors and colonials. Carriage-house style from $2,525 installed.

Details

Commercial overhead doors

Sectional and rolling steel doors for shops, garages and warehouses.

Details

Rolling gate repair

Storefront security gates that stick, drop or will not lock.

Details

Same-day service

What to do when the car is stuck inside, and how fast we can usually get there.

Details

Older garages, heavier doors, tighter spaces. We measure the door you actually have before choosing a spring, an opener or a new door.

How a visit works

Diagnostic Assessment and On-Site Repair Procedures

A technician who only looks at the part you called about will often be back in a month. So the visit follows the same order every time:

  1. Disconnect and lift. We pull the opener's release and raise the door by hand. A door that will not stay put halfway has a spring problem, whatever else is wrong.
  2. Top to bottom. Spring condition and size, the cable wrap on both drums, bearings, track alignment and fasteners, roller and hinge play, the bottom brackets and seal.
  3. The opener last. Force and travel settings, the drive gear, the trolley, the sensors.
  4. Written price. What is broken, what is worn, and what can wait — on paper, before a tool comes out.
  5. Test with you. Balance, auto-reverse against an obstruction, and the photo-eyes, with you watching.

We do not replace parts that still work. If an opener only needs its sensors re-aimed or its chain tightened, that is the repair.

Safety Precautions: Components You Should Never Service DIY

Plenty of garage door care is homeowner work: lubricating hinges and rollers, wiping the sensor lenses, a fresh remote battery. A few jobs send people to the emergency room every year:

Leave these alone: torsion springs and their winding cones; the bottom brackets where the cables attach; the set screws on the cable drums; a door that is off its track or hanging crooked.

All of them are under spring tension. If you hear a bang and see a gap in the spring above the door, unplug the opener, keep everyone clear and call (516) 442-8171.

Prices

Rockville Centre Garage Door Service Pricing

Most companies in the area will not publish a number. We do, so you know where a job starts before anyone rings the bell.

Common jobs in Rockville Centre
WorkStarting at
Diagnostic service callFull inspection; waived when you proceed$45
Basic mechanical repairsFasteners, track adjustment, limit settings$79
Single torsion spring$269
Pair of torsion springs$485
Lift cables, pair$189
Off-track door reset$170
Full set of nylon rollers$179
LiftMaster 84505R belt-drive opener, installed$555

These are starting rates for a typical residential door. Size, weight, parts and access move the number up; you see the written figure before anything is unbolted. The $45 diagnostic visit is waived when you go ahead with the repair, and Sunday visits add $69.

See the complete price guide

What "starting at" means

It is the price for that job on a typical single or double residential door. A heavy wood door, a rusted bracket that will not come loose, or a part that has to be ordered moves it up — and you see the new number before we do anything.

No extra charge for evenings inside our hours. Sundays add $69.

Local knowledge

About the Village We Work In

Rockville Centre took its name in 1849 from Mordecai "Rock" Smith, a Methodist preacher and community leader, and incorporated as a village in 1893. About 26,000 people live in its three and a half square miles today, and the Long Island Rail Road stop at the center of the village is still how many of them get to work.

Two things about the village matter for garage doors. First, its age: street after street of houses from the 1920s and '30s, with garages that were built for smaller cars and lighter doors. Second, the village runs its own electric department, with a local generating plant used for summer peaks and emergencies. Storm outages still happen on the South Shore, and an opener with a battery backup keeps the garage usable when they do.

Architectural Requirements and South Shore Weather

Rockville Centre sits a few miles inland from the barrier beaches, so the village itself is not waterfront — but winters are damp, spring nor'easters are common, and road salt rides into every garage on the tires. Bare steel hardware rusts faster than people expect.

For repairs we use oil-tempered springs, galvanized cables and sealed-bearing nylon rollers. For new doors we match the house: carriage-house designs for Tudors and colonials, insulated steel for attached garages under bedrooms, and a heavy bottom seal to keep rain and leaves out. Homes right on the water in Oceanside and East Rockaway get extra attention for salt air.

Service area

Communities We Serve From Rockville Centre

We are based in the village and work every day in the communities around it. Each has its own page:

Brands we work on: LiftMaster, Chamberlain, Craftsman, Genie and Linear openers; Clopay, Amarr, Wayne Dalton and CHI doors.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers as of October 2026. Still unsure? Call (516) 442-8171 and describe what the door is doing.

How much does garage door repair cost in Rockville Centre, NY?

Most repairs in Rockville Centre start at $79. A single torsion spring starts at $269, both springs at $485, a pair of lift cables at $189 and an off-track reset at $170. The $45 diagnostic visit is waived when you go ahead, and you get the exact figure in writing first.

Can I open my garage door if a spring is broken?

Better not. With the spring gone, the full weight of the door — often 150 to 300 pounds — is on your back or on the opener's plastic drive gear. Lifting it can hurt you, and running the motor against it strips the gear or bends the top section. Leave it closed and call.

What garage door brands do you repair and install?

We install LiftMaster and Genie openers and doors from Clopay, Amarr, Wayne Dalton and CHI. We repair those plus Chamberlain, Craftsman and Linear openers and most older doors found in Rockville Centre garages.

What are your business hours in Rockville Centre?

Sunday through Thursday 7 AM to 7 PM and Friday 7 AM to 4 PM. We are closed Saturday. Sunday visits carry a $69 surcharge.

Do you come out the same day?

Often, when a technician is free — call early in the day. Most springs, cables, rollers and common opener parts ride on the truck, so the repair is usually finished on that first visit.

Where are you located?

Our office is at 2 Lincoln Ave in Rockville Centre, NY 11570. We work throughout the village and in Oceanside, Lynbrook, Baldwin, East Rockaway, Malverne and Hewlett.

Door stuck? Call and describe it.

A local technician with the common springs, cables and opener parts on the truck — and the price in writing before work starts.

Call (516) 442-8171
Call (516) 442-8171Prices