Rockville Centre Garage Door Sun–Thu 7 AM–7 PM · Fri 7 AM–4 PM · Sat closed(516) 442-8171

Residential repair · Rockville Centre

Garage Door Repair Services in Rockville Centre

For anything that makes a garage door stick, bang, sag, scrape or refuse to move. We find the cause, not just the symptom, and fix it with parts from the truck in most cases. Repairs start at $79; the diagnostic visit is $45 and free with any repair.

  • Repairs from $79
  • Written price first
  • Sun–Thu 7 AM–7 PM · Fri 7 AM–4 PM · Sat closed

Repairs

Repairs We Handle Every Week

  • Springs — torsion and extension, standard or high-cycle. Spring repair
  • Lift cables and drums — frayed, snapped or unwound. Cables & tracks
  • Tracks and rollers — bent track, seized rollers, doors off the track.
  • Hinges and brackets — cracked center hinges, rusted bottom brackets (from $60).
  • Seals — torn bottom seal (from $120), side and top weatherstripping (from $229).
  • Balance — a door that drifts down or flies up (from $120).
  • Openers — gears, boards, sensors, remotes. Opener service
  • Sections — dents and damaged panels. Panel replacement

Sounds and What They Usually Mean

A loud crack, then nothing: a broken spring.

Grinding as the door moves: worn steel rollers or a misaligned track.

A squeal from above the door: dry springs or a worn end bearing.

Popping as the door starts: spring coils binding — lubrication may help; old springs may be near the end.

A hum and a click: the opener trying and failing — gear, capacitor, or a door too heavy to lift.

A thump at the bottom: limits set wrong or a door out of balance.

Noise without a breakdown? A tune-up often fixes it.

Prices

Garage Door Repair Prices

General repairs
WorkStarting at
Diagnostic visitWaived when you go ahead$45
Basic repairs$79
Door balance adjustment$120
Hinge, each$45
Bottom bracket$60
Center or end bearing plate$79
Bottom weather seal$120
Side and top weather stripping$229
Track straightening$129

These are starting rates for a typical residential door. Size, weight, parts and access move the number up; you see the written figure before anything is unbolted. The $45 diagnostic visit is waived when you go ahead with the repair, and Sunday visits add $69.

Advice

Repair or Replace?

We would rather fix a door than sell one. A sound steel door with new springs, cables and rollers can run well for many more years. We recommend replacing only when:

  • two or more sections are damaged, rotted or rusted through;
  • replacement sections or parts for the model are no longer made;
  • the repairs needed now and soon add up to a large share of a new door's price;
  • it is a one-piece tilt-up door that cannot be balanced safely.

More in the repair-or-replace guide.

Why Older Village Garages Need a Closer Look

A door is only as straight as the opening it hangs in. Many garages in Rockville Centre were framed in the 1920s and '30s; the jambs have dried and settled, headers sag a little, and slabs have heaved. A door that binds in one corner may need its tracks shimmed to the opening as it is now, not as it was built.

We check the framing and fasteners on every repair, and tell you plainly if the wood around the door needs a carpenter.

Garage Door Repair FAQ

Answers as of October 2026. Still unsure? Call (516) 442-8171 and describe what the door is doing.

What is the most common garage door repair in Rockville Centre?

A broken torsion spring, followed by frayed lift cables and doors pushed off their tracks. A single spring starts at $269, a pair of cables at $189 and an off-track reset at $170.

Is it worth repairing an old garage door?

If the sections are straight and solid, usually yes — springs, cables, rollers, hinges and seals are all replaceable. When several sections are cracked, rotted or rusted through, or the parts are no longer made, a new door is often the better value, and we show you both numbers.

Why is my garage door closing and then going back up?

Either the safety sensors see something — dirt, misalignment, sunlight on the lens — or the opener's close limit is set too low and it thinks it hit an obstacle at the floor. A door that has become heavy from weak springs can trigger it too.

What does the diagnostic visit include?

A full inspection of springs, cables, drums, bearings, track, rollers, hinges, seals and the opener, plus a written price. It costs $45 and is waived when you go ahead with the repair.

My garage door is crooked — can I still use it?

No. A crooked door usually means a cable has slipped or snapped or a roller is out of the track. Leave it where it is, unplug the opener and call.

Door stuck? Call and describe it.

A local technician with the common springs, cables and opener parts on the truck — and the price in writing before work starts.

Call (516) 442-8171
Call (516) 442-8171Prices